International Cooperation
International cooperation activity of State Security Service is carried out in the format of information and experience exchange with special services of foreign countries, security and law enforcement bodies, expert meetings, participation in international arrangements, realization of signing agreements, contracts and minutes. In realization of international cooperation State Security Service assumes national legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan as a basis.
At present State Security Service has bilateral and multi-lateral cooperation with special services and law enforcement bodies of more than 50 countries of the world. Multi-lateral cooperation mechanisms, first of all, mean the system of ties in the framework of separate international organizations. State Security Service has useful multi-lateral cooperation ties with Conference of special services of Turkic-speaking countries, with consultation of intelligence service and security agencies authorities of CIS member states and in the framework of other international organizations.