Information of the Public Relations Department of the State Security Service
Persons involved in the activities of illegal armed groups have been arrested
The State Security Service proceeds to take comprehensive measures for timely detection and prevention of threats to the national security interests of the Republic of Azerbaijan, terror- sabotage, and other subversive activities.
Operational and search measures were carried out on the basis of materials collected in connection with the participation of Azerbaijani citizens in illegal armed formations outside the country and on the territory of other states.
As a result of the investigation, substantial suspicions were established about the participation of citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Mammadov Yahya Sharmaddin, born in 1977, Jabiyev Elnur Guloglan, born in 1985 and others in illegal armed groups in conflicts outside the country. During the operational and search activities it was established that Yahya Mammadov and Elnur Jabiev left the country in November and December 2010, respectively, first left for Iran, and from there they illegally moved to Pakistan, where in the provinces of North Waziristan and Urugzai they took part in the activities of illegal armed formations in the Salahaddin Jamaat, which is affiliated with the Taliban.
Yahya Mammadov and Elnur Jabiyev have been detained and charged under Articles 12.1, 279.1 (participation in the activities of illegal armed groups outside the Republic of Azerbaijan) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and remanded in custody by a court decision. Both men confessed to the crime and demonstrated their repentance by their deeds.
Investigative-operational measures are underway in connection with the criminal case.