Information of the Public Relations Department of the State Security Service
A meeting was held between the Head of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev, and the Commander of the Land Forces of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Army General Qamar Javed Bajwa, who is on an official visit to our country.
During the meeting, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev briefed the guest on the work done to strengthen stability and security in the country, and expressed satisfaction with the interaction of relevant government agencies of the two countries in combating international terrorism, transnational organized crime and other negative threats to the world order.
It was noted that as a result of joint efforts of the supreme leaders, reliable partnership and sincere friendly relations have been established between our countries, important steps have been taken to establish close cooperation in combating possible risks to security and stability, and contacts between the parties have become more intensive.
Emphasizing the unequivocal support of the brotherly state and people of Pakistan for the just and fair position of Azerbaijan in the 44-day Patriotic War, the Head of the Service expressed satisfaction with the level of relations between the relevant security agencies, noting the importance of such regular visits for the further development of relations.
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome and hospitality, Army General Qamar Javed Bajwa noted that these meetings served to strengthen and deepen the partnership and highlighted that the work done to reliably protect the interests of both countries and ensure peace and stability, as well as the discussions, made an important contribution to the development of existing relations.
The sides exchanged views on the proper implementation of the tasks set, prospects for future cooperation and other issues of mutual interest.