Information of the Public Relations Department of the State Security Service
A solemn event dedicated to the next graduation ceremony was held on July 1, 2021 at the Academy of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan named after Heydar Aliyev.
The event was attended by the Head of the State Security Service, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev, the management staff of the State Security Service, the teaching staff of the Academy and the parents of graduates.
First, the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the founder of modern Azerbaijan, was commemorated with deep respect, and a wreath was laid at his monument erected in front of the Academy's “Glory” Museum.
Then the memory of the heroic sons of the Motherland, who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was commemorated with a minute of silence, and the national anthem was played.
After presenting diplomas to the young officers graduating from the Academy, Head of the State Security Service, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev greeted the staff, congratulated the graduates, their parents, the teaching staff of the Academy on this significant day and wished the young officers success in their future service.
In his speech, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev expressed confidence that the graduates of the educational institution named after the national leader Heydar Aliyev will continue the Great Leader's patriotic and professional legacy, mobilize their knowledge to strengthen the Motherland, protect its independence and security, and work tirelessly in this direction. It was noted that every young officer who will serve in the Azerbaijani security services must constantly improve his professionalism based on discipline and work to justify the trust placed in him, be loyal to the state, and cope with the tasks set before him with dignity and honesty.
Emphasizing the development of science and education as a priority of the wise and far-sighted policy pursued by the head of state, the head of the service said that all the conditions for high-level education have been created at the Academy. This, in turn, serves to provide security agencies with qualified, professional staff in the future and to bring human resources in line with modern requirements.
It was noted that in general, strengthening the material and technical support of the Service and social protection of employees and improving working conditions is a clear indication of the special attention and care of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr Ilham Aliyev to this important state institution.
Emphasizing the liberation of our lands, which had been under enemy occupation for almost 30 years, thanks to the glorious victory of the courageous Azerbaijani Army in the Patriotic War as a result of the resolute leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the unshakable unity and solidarity of the people, the Head of the Service noted that the courage and bravery shown by the heroic sons of our country in the 44-day Patriotic War was an example for every young serviceman. Highlighting the contributions of the State Security Service to the annals of victory written in golden letters in our military history, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev said that many employees of the State Security Service were awarded honorary titles, orders and medals for their heroic deeds in the Great Patriotic War.
Against the background of the new realities created by the Patriotic war in the region, radical circles in severely defeated Armenia, the Armenian Diaspora in the leading countries of the world and the forces under their direct protection are trying to intensify intelligence and sabotage activities against Azerbaijan, promoting revanchist ideas. These factors make it necessary to fight against threats to the security of our state with greater determination, agility and efficiency.
The head of the service expressed confidence that the State Security Service personnel will resolutely prevent insidious intentions and plans against the existing stability and peace in the country and our national interests, and will work tirelessly to ensure reliable security, and noted that with the mobilization of all forces and means, the orders and instructions of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Mr Ilham Aliyev, will continue to be carried out in a timely and proper manner by the employees of the State Security Service.
Then the event continued with the speeches of the head of the Academy and the cadet who graduated from this educational institution with honours.
At the end of the event, the parents of the graduates expressed gratitude to the President of our country Mr Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva for the comprehensive conditions created at the Academy, attention and care for the cadets, and highlighted that they were proud that their children had started to serve as defenders of the security of our Motherland.
The solemn ceremony ended with a photoshoot in front of the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev erected in front of the Academy's “Glory” Museum.