Information of the Public Relations Department of the State Security Service
The person who committed high treason was exposed and arrested
The State Security Service continues to take comprehensive measures to expose and prevent the threats and intelligence-disruptive activities of foreign special services aimed at the national security interests of the Republic of Azerbaijan in a timely manner.
As a result of operative-investigative measures, the substantial suspicions were established on the Azerbaijani citizen Zakiyev Aydin Zaki oglu’s treason, born in 1970, who spied for Armenia to the detriment of the sovereignty, territorial integrity, state security and defense capabilities of the Republic of Azerbaijan by collaborating with the representatives of the Armenian special services to conduct hostile activities against Azerbaijan.
It was also established that he had been instructed to recruit people for covert collaboration with the Armenian special services, thereby, his criminal activities were prevented by detention.
The investigation established that, having agreed to clandestine collaboration with the Armenian special services, Aydin Zakiyev, in compliance with the mutual agreement, leaked the obtained information on special cases of personnel recruitment in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the enemy through the people living in the third countries. He assisted the Armenian special services in arranging the dissemination of untrue information transmitted in the form of special texts intended to provoke ethnic conflict in the country.
Aydin Zakiyev was arrested by a court decision on charges under Article 274 (High treason) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and for other criminal facts.
At present, investigative and operational measures are underway on the criminal case.