Information of the Public Relations Department of the State Security Service
The meeting was held between the head of the State Security Service and the vice-president of the International Committee of Red Cross
Ali Naghiyev, the head of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Chairman of the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons, received a delegation led by the vice-president of the International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC) Gilles Carbonnier, on October 19.
During the meeting, the current relations between the ICRC and the Republic of Azerbaijan as well as the issues of mutual interest concerning the implementation of the humanitarian mission of organization were discussed.
Touching upon the issues on finding our citizens missing in the First and Second Karabakh Wars, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev expressed his hope that the ICRC would further play an active role and make significant contributions in this direction. Considering the new realities prevailing in the region, it was noted that the visits of ICRC representatives to the regions, controlled by Russian peacekeeping forces deployed temporarily, are possible using only the territory of our republic, but not Armenia.
Furthermore, the return of the Azerbaijani citizens and their families from the Middle East, particularly from Syria and Iraq, was widely discussed during the meeting.
The Vice-President of ICRC Gilles Carbonnier expressed his gratitude for beneficial cooperative relations with the government of Azerbaijan, and expressed his confidence that the joint competent efforts would be continued aimed to resolve the abovementioned issues.