Information of the State Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons
Official 04 December 2021
10 people of Armenian origin handed over to other side
On December 4, 2021, guided by the principles of humanism, the Republic of Azerbaijan handed over 10 servicemen of Armenian origin to the Armenian side.
The extradited persons were detained on November 16, 2021 while preventing the provocation committed by the Armenian armed forces in the direction of Kalbajar on the state border. It should be noted that the Republic of Azerbaijan, committed to the principles of humanism, recently on November 26, 2021 ensured the extradition of a civilian of Armenian origin and a serviceman to the Armenian side.
At the same time, following the results of the negotiations, the Armenian side provided the Azerbaijani side with mine maps of other liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
We express our gratitude to the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation for the intermediary mission in obtaining maps of mines.