Information of the Public Relations Department of the State Security Service
Persons joined to illegal armed groups abroad were charged
The State Security Service (SSS) is carrying out operational and investigative measures against persons involved in the activities of permanent armed groups outside the country.
An investigation by SSS revealed facts that nationals of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Huseynov Seymur, born in 1976 and Novruzbeyov Elxan, born in 1970 left the country and arrived to Tehran, Iran Islam Republic and then illegally entered to other countries with the purpose of joining to illegal armed groups where they received a military training and participated in armed conflicts.
İnvestigation established that S.Huseynov was a member of an illegal armed group led by a person nicknamed “Abuzar”, and E.Novruzbeyov was a member of an illegal armed group led by Gasimov Vusal Gazanfarovich.
Both persons were found guilty under Articles 12.1 and 279.1 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Participation in the activities of illegal armed formations outside the Republic of Azerbaijan).
The criminal case is under investigation.