Information of the Public Relations Department of the State Security Service
Events were held on the 103rd anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijani Security Agencies
On March 28, on the occasion of the professional holiday of the Azerbaijani Security officers, Chief of the State Security Service, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev, members of the Board and the management of the Service paid homage to the grave of National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the Alley of Honor and laid a wreath at the grave honoring his memory. The memory of the great leader`s lifelong friend, prominent ophthalmologist-scientist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva was also commemorated, and flowers were laid at her grave.
In the Alley of Martyrs, the graves of heroic sons of the Fatherland who sacrificed their lives in the struggle for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and security officers killed during the First Karabkah War were visited, flowers were laid at their graves and wreath was laid at the Eternal Flame Monument.
The event continued with the official part in the assembly hall of the State Security Service. Colonel - General Ali Naghiyev, the Chief of the State Security Service, spoke at the event and congratulated the personnel and veterans on their professional holiday. Speaking about the invaluable contribution of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who devoted 25 years of his life to security agencies the Chief of the Service noted that the National Leader created professional school in the history of the special services of Azerbaijan and neither in the period of the Soviet Union, nor in the independence period he was oblivious to them and never with held his attention and care from these institutions.
Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev stated that as a result of the successful domestic and foreign policy pursued under the wise leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, security was reliably maintained throughout the country, appropriate measures are being conducted for timely and prompt countering of terroristic and intelligence-subversive operations attempted by certain foreign entities and hostile powers and highlighted the major tasks The State Security Service is facing in modern times.
At the end of his speech, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev expressed confidence that no force can turn Azerbaijan away from its chosen path, all the threats and attempts at the national interests of the country will be resolutely prevented by the staff of the State Security Service under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander in Chief Ilham Aliyev, sustainable stability and peace will be ensured in the country. The Chief of the Service expressed his gratitude to the President for his attention and care in strengthening the social protection and improving the living conditions of the employees of the State Security Service.
Then, a veteran of the security agencies, member of Milli Majlis Arzu Naghiyev took the floor and congratulated the security officers on this significant day and wished them success in their difficult and honorable service. The speaker made an excursion to the last century and continued on the formation of special services, emphasizing the important role of these bodies in the history of Azerbaijan’s statehood.
At the event, the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on awarding the employees of the State Security Service was announced and the awards were presented to employees.
Further on, a documentary titled “Unseen heroes” produced jointly by Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Public TV and “Azerbaijanfilm” studio and dedicated to the tribute of the State Security Service’s employees to the historic victory gained as a result the 44 days Patriotic War was demonstrated.
The artistic part of the event continued with a concert program performed by well-known figures of culture and art at the Cultural Centre of State Security Service.