İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
Next graduation ceremony held at the Academy of SSS
On July 8, a solemn ceremony dedicated to the next graduation of cadets was held at the Academy named after Heydar Aliyev of the State Security Service (SSS). The event was attended by the Chief of the Security Service, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev, the senior staff of the Service, veterans of the security agencies, professors and teachers of the academy, graduates and their parents.
In the first place, the bright memory of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, who devoted 25 years of his meaningful life to the activities of special services, the honorary head of the security agencies of Azerbaijan, was commemorated with deep respect, bunches of flowers were placed in front of his monument erected in front of the “Shohret” Museum of the Academy.
Then the sacred memory of our martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan was honored by a minute of silence and the National Anthem was played preceding the ceremony of presenting diplomas to the graduates.
After that, the head of the Military Academy, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev, who gave a long speech, congratulated the professors and teachers of the Academy, the graduates and their parents on the occasion of this significant day, and said that the young officers would carry the name of the graduate of the Academy named after the national leader Heydar Aliyev with honor and dignity in their future service activities, expressed the hope that they would continue the legacy of the genius of patriotism and professionalism.The Chief of the service said that the Academy, established by the relevant Order signed by Heydar Aliyev in 1998, has made great progress since its foundation until the present period, the material and technical base of the educational institution has been significantly improved over the past period, drawing into attention the fact that comprehensive conditions have been created for the effective implementation of the important task of training highly qualified personnel for the security agencies. Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev especially emphasized that the cadets studying at the Academy should make the most of the available opportunities to work on themselves, constantly increase the knowledge and skills they have acquired, master the secrets of their chosen profession, and serve the people and the state faithfully in their future activities.
In his speech, the Chief of the State Security Service emphasized that at this time when complex geopolitical processes are taking place in the world and threats to the national security of countries are growing, stability and security are reliably ensured in our state, and stated that vigilance is always maintained in this direction, and events unfolding in the region are carefully monitored in terms of their impact on the security of our state. It was noted that the decisive steps taken by Azerbaijan in the direction of normalization of relations with Armenia after the victory in the Patriotic War under the victorious leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the destructive position displayed by the Armenian side in response to our Head of State's calls for peace, is baseless and undermines the spirit of the negotiations, besides his assertions and statements are regrettable and are assessed as a factor that may affect the future security of the region. As the President of the country noted, Armenia's attempts at revenge will be resolutely prevented.
Taking all this into account, it was especially emphasized that young employees who were on the verge of working in the State Security Service after completing their studies at the Academy should always stand guard over our statehood and independence, honestly and decently fulfill their duties, have to work hard in the direction of fulfilling the tasks set before security agencies by Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
Then, those who spoke at the event expressed their gratitude to the leadership of the State Security Service and the Academy for the comprehensive conditions created for high-quality education at the Academy, and expressed confidence that young officers would faithfully serve the Motherland.
The solemn ceremony ended with a memorial photo taken in front of the national leader Heydar Aliyev's monument erected in front of the Academy's "Shohret" museum.