İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
Official 14 September 2022
Broadcasting of the TikTok” social network in the country is temporarily suspended
On September 12-13 this year, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces took retaliatory measures against the large-scale provocation committed by the armed forces of Armenia on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border. With regards to the conducted military operations currently, the TikTok” social network resource is publishing information that casts a shadow on the successes of our army, contains military secrets, and aims to create a wrong opinion in the society. Taking this into consideration, it was decided to temporarily restrict access to TikTok within the territory of Azerbaijan.
The State Security Service urges citizens not to believe such false information disseminated in other social networks, calculated to cause panic among the population, and refer only to official informations of government agencies.