Joint information of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan,the State Housing Development Agency and the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations
Official 15 September 2022
“ASAN Login” system of Electronic Government Development Center hacked
In the second stage of the next project of the State Housing Development Agency - the Yasamal residential complex, technical malfunctions which caused an additional load were detected in the information systems of state bodies that are in the public domain before the start of the process of a discount sale of 815 apartments on September 15, 2022.
Taking into account the possible impact of the mentioned cases on the objective results of the housing selection process with preferential terms at the current stage, the time of the sale of the apartment has been postponed.
During the preliminary investigations conducted by the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, it was determined that there was a large-scale cyber-attack on the “ASAN Login” system of the Electronic Government Development Center using IP ranges belonging to global hosting located outside the country.
Investigative and operational-technical measures are being carried out within a criminal case initiated under Article 273.4 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Illegal interference in a computer system or computer data of socially significant infrastructure facilities) in the main investigation department of the State Security Service.
Currently, the mentioned cyber-attack channels have been fully detected and blocked in cooperation with the relevant state authorities.
The public will be informed about the date of housing selection with favorable conditions as soon as possible.