İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
Official 26 September 2022
A person suspected of making open calls to terrorism against judges was identified and arrested
On July 10, 2018, in the city of Ganja, a group of radical religious individuals committed acts of violence aimed at disrupting of public order, armed resistance to authorities, inflicting various degrees of bodily injuries, and mass riots accompanied by the intentional killing of two police officers. Relevant investigations were conducted in the State Security Service regarding the sharing of photos of the judges who administered justice on various social networks, calling for their revenge and killing, as well as the information received from the Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan regarding this fact.
As a result of the complex operational-investigative measures carried out within the framework of the criminal case initiated under the Article 214-2 (Open calls to terrorism) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan it was established that distributing photos of the judges which have issued awards in connection with mass riots in Ganja city open calls to secretly assassinate them in order to violate public safety, create panic among the population and interfere with the decision-making by state authorities were made from the account of foreign national Bayramov Muhandis Alyosha oglu who was declared wanted.
Muhandis Bayramov was detained and arrested as a result of the measures undertaken by the State Security Service, and the investigation of the criminal case against him was concluded and sent to the court for review.
Necessary legal actions in coonection with such acts threatening public safety, justice and activity of the state authorities shall continue to be implemented.