İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
An international conference was held in Tashkent with the participation of the Chiefs of Special Services
On October 19, the International Conference “Afghanistan: regional interaction, security and development” was held in Tashkent, the capital of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Along with the delegation led by the Chief of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev, the heads and delegations of the special services of Turkey, Russia, Iran, Afghanistan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan attended the conference.
The chiefs of the special services of the participating states exchanged views on the joint efforts to strengthen security in Afghanistan, ensure peace and tranquility, as well as prevent threats to regional and global security, combat terrorism and its manifestations, as well as other factors that negatively affect stability.
Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev said in his speech that Afghanistan has long been in a difficult situation, in relation to this our country provide permanent technical and humanitarian assistance, additionally he pointed out the importance of countries to support one another’s  integrity and sovereignty.
The Chief of the Service said that Afghanistan had long been the main place of activity of the terrorist and extremist groups, and now despite the fact that local government has taken certain measures to prevent cases, the activities of the criminal units are still observed in Afghanistan and pose a threat to the peace and stability in the country .This fact not only put a threat to the country itself, but also other Middle East countries and their national security.
At the end of his speech, Ali Naghiyev spoke about Azerbaijan's efforts to ensure peace and stability in Afghanistan will be continued. He expressed his confidence that the holding of such a conference will contribute to peace and stability in the region and Afghanistan.