İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
Meeting of the heads of security agencies of CIS countries held in Moscow
On October 26, Moscow, the capital of the Russian Federation, hosted the 51st meeting of the Council of Heads of Security Agencies and Special Services of the CIS member states. The event was attended by delegations led by the head of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Ali Naghiyev and the head of the Foreign Intelligence Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Orkhan Sultanov.
At the meeting, a wide exchange of views took place on the joint fight against possible threats to the security of the CIS countries, the effects of the reactivation of some terrorist organizations on the stability prevailing in the countries of the region, as well as information on security, cybercrime, international terrorism, illegal trafficking of drugs and psychotropic substances, as well as attempts by destructive forces to penetrate the CIS countries and their  intelligence-disruptive activity, keeping war and conflict centers in the region in an active phase and making persistent armed incidents in some areas of the region, actions of foreign non-governmental, non-commercial and international organizations aimed at disrupting social and political stability in the CIS area by using “soft power” and  relevant documents on mutual cooperation relations were signed.
During the video conference of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin with the participants of the event, the head of the Russian state spoke and emphasized that geopolitical tensions in the world are growing day by day, that this situation does not go unnoticed on the security of the commonwealth of nations, touching upon the importance of a closer organization of contacts between the special service bodies for effective and prompt response to situations that pose a serious threat to regional security he wished success to these bodies in their future activities.