İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
Official 07 November 2022
Provocative informations in connection with Nakhchivan spread in the Azerbaijani segment of social networks
Recently, fictitious appeals on behalf of the local population have been circulating in social networks on behalf of the so-called Nakhchivan People's Movement of Iran alleging that due to the fault of the Azerbaijani authorities the population of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is experiencing serious difficulties in matters of security, science, food and expressing desire to voluntarily become part of the Islamic Republic of Iran and, in connection with this, the deployment of Iranian armed forces on the territory of Nakhchivan.
The State Security Service states that these provocations, purposefully committed against Azerbaijan in recent days, are being seriously investigated and appropriate measures are being taken. The dissemination of such delusional and provocative information by well-known circles that take a hostile position towards our country is unacceptable and causes a feeling of disgust among our citizens. The Azerbaijani state and its political leadership are the guarantor of a safe and prosperous life for the population throughout the country, including in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, which is an integral part of the country.