İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
A person who knowingly spread false information about a terrorist act was identified and detained
Necessary investigative and operational measures were immediately carried out by the State Security Service regarding the audio recording that was spread on social networks about a terrorist attack in the Baku Metro and caused serious concern among citizens.
During the preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated in connection with the fact, it was determined that the corresponding audio recording belongs to Butayev Farid Farhad oglu, a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan, born in 2001, and that the said material was shared by that person through the WhatsApp application.
Farid Butayev was detained and charged with Article 216 (knowingly providing false information about terrorism) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It is warned once again that similar acts aimed at creating panic among the population create serious legal liability in accordance with the law.