İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
A citizen of a foreign country who was spying was arrested
During the investigation of the criminal case conducted by the State Security Service, reasonable suspicions were established that foreign citizen Ghaedi Mohammad Najaf, born in 1994, had committed criminal acts of espionage in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Thus, on the basis of numerous evidences it was established that Ghaedi Mohammad Najaf was ordered by a foreign special service agency to organize the collection and distribution of information that is a state secret and to be used to the detriment of the security of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including obtaining personal information about the employees of the law enforcement agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan. It was revealed that he was working in the direction of establishing personal relations with them and involving them in secret cooperation by the special service body of a foreign country.
Ghaedi Mohammad Najaf was charged with criminal responsibility under Article 276 (espionage) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the court ordered preventive detention against him.
Criminal investigations are ongoing.