İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
An event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev was held in the Goychay city
In connection with the 100th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, another event called “Heydar Aliyev and security agencies” was organized by the State Security Service (SSS) in the Goychay city.
The event was attended by Natig Agayev, the head of Goychay district executive power, heads and employees of the SSS, heads of the city's law enforcement agencies, deputies of the Milli Majlis, veterans of the security agencies, participants of the Patriotic War and representatives of the district community.
First, the monument of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev erected in Goychay was visited, flowers were placed in front of it and deep respect was expressed.
The event was declared open after the guests got acquainted with the corner where photographs depicting different periods of the National Leader's life were displayed in the lobby of the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Then, the dear memory of the ingenius leader Heydar Aliyev and our martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the independence and freedom of the Republic of Azerbaijan was commemorated with a minute of silence and the National Anthem was played.
Natig Agayev, the head of Goychay District Executive Power, greeted the event's participants and noted that holding such an event is an important milestone the public life of the district. Emphasizing that every moment of Heydar Aliyev's meaningful life, which began with the security agencies, is a history, Natig Agayev spoke of the immeasurable work done by the great personality throughout his career on the path to the prosperity and empowerment of Azerbaijan, the examples of self-sacrifice he showed for the sake of reliable protection of the security and territorial integrity of our republic, and for the sake of our people living in peace and tranquility, and presently about ongoing progress of our contry under the leadership of the Great Leader's political successor, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
Other speakers of the event emphasized that the outstanding statesman Heydar Aliyev, as a first Azerbaijani general in the history of the security agencies, made unparalleled contributions to the development of the said institution, equipped it with national personnel, and during his leadership of Azerbaijan, he always focused on the activities of the security agency and that modern Azerbaijani intelligence and security agencies implement their activity on the basis of principles estrablished by Heydar Aliyev himself.
At the end, the participants of the event watched a recent episode of the “Confidential” project created jointly by the SSS and Azerbaijani TV a documentary on “Port-Pahlavi” operation conducted under the leadership of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev during his service in the security agencies.