İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
A series of events were held in the city of Nakhchivan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev
The State Security Service (SSS) organized a series of events in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Within the framework of the events, on April 24, a group of employees of the main office of the SSS for the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic organized a march to the peak of Hachadag located in Julfa district. The participants of the march successfully overcame the obstacles and reached the designated place on time, where they placed the poster with the image of the Great Leader and the State Flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On April 26, a ceremonial event entitled Heydar Aliyev and security agencies” was held in Nakhchivan. Firstly, the participants of the event visited the monument of the founder of modern Azerbaijan, Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, erected in the center of Nakhchivan city, laid flowers in front of it and paid their respects to his memory. Then an excursion to the Heydar Aliyev Museum was organized. After getting acquainted with the photo booths and various valuable exhibits that reflect the life and activities of the great leader, the guests arrived to the Nakhchivan State Music and Drama theater named after Jalil Mammadguluzade, where the event was held.
Fuad Najafli, authorized representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, senior officials and employees of the SSS, heads of the city's law enforcement agencies, veterans of the security agencies, participants of the Patriotic War, family members of martyrs and public representatives participated in the event.
Firstly, the dearest memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and our martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of the motherland was commemorated with minute’s silence, and the National Anthem was played.
Fuad Najafli, the authorized representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, greeted the guests and highlighted the importance of holding such an event in the city of the Great Leader's youth - native Nakhchivan. He highlighted the life path of the outstanding politician and statesman Heydar Aliyev and gave detailed information about the activities of the ingenius leader in the security agencies. He informed about the fact that the basis of the national development strategy of our country was laid by Heydar Aliyev and underlined his unparalleled services as the head of Azerbaijan. Fuad Najafli specially emphasized that under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Mr. Ilham Aliyev, our republic has reached a new stage of development and this political line serves for the continuous prosperity of our country.
Touching upon the subject, other speakers also pointed out that the Great Leader started his service in the security agencies in the city of Nakhchivan and stated that Heydar Aliyev, due to his iron will, invincible determination, deep knowledge, talent and ability, confidently stepped up the ranks to the position of the head of the security institution.  He managed to rise and became the first Azerbaijani general of this institution. The speakers said that Heydar Aliyev always remembered with great pride, that his most important contribution to the security agencies was the policy of nationalization, firstly as a participant then as an organizer which began in the early 50s of the last century. The speakers expressed their confidence that Heydar Aliyev's legacy of professionalism will be continued properly.
At the end, the participants of the event watched a documentary about the history of the security agencies and Heydar Aliyev's activities in these agencies.