İnformation of the Press service of the State Security Service
SSS employees organized a march to “Heydar Peak”
On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, a group of employees of the State Security Service organized another march to the “Heydar peak” named after the Great Leader, located in the Kyzyl Gaya massif of the Bashdag range of the Great Caucasus Mountains, at an altitude of 3751 meters above the sea level.
The participants of the march commemorated the memory of the genius, by reaching the designated place on time, despite the difficult terrain and climate conditions. They raised the State Flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan, placed a poster with the name and emblem of the State Security Service, as well as a commemorative stone plaque made of a piece of rock taken from natural deposits in the liberated territories and depicting the 100th anniversary of the birth of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev on the top.