Information by the State Security Service and the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan
Official 13 December 2020
The State Security Service conducted an anti-terrorist operation
After the ceasefire which was declared in accordance with the statement signed by the presidents of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Russian Federation, and the prime minister of Armenia on November 10, some part of Armenian armed forces remained in the forest area in the north-western part of Hadrut settlement of Azerbaijan’s Khojavand district.
Citing the Armenian official structures, the Armenian media reported that the armed groups were lost in the forest. The Armenian side appealed to the command of the peacekeeping forces of the Russian Federation to take them out of that territory.
The Azerbaijani side provided all the conditions necessary for the withdrawal of the mentioned Armenian armed groups from the territory. The servicemen of the Russian peacekeeping forces arrived in the area in difficult weather conditions and appealed to the Armenian armed groups in the forest area using loudspeakers and notified them that necessary measures were taken to evacuate them from the area.
In general, the peacekeeping forces of the Russian Federation performed their duties responsibly and professionally to maintain the ceasefire and to evacuate the so-called "missing", “lost” Armenian servicemen.
The Armenian armed groups did not leave the area, instead created battle positions and in recent days committed acts of terror, sabotage, and provocation against Azerbaijani civilians and military servicemen in the area. Thus, as a result of a sudden attack by Armenians on November 26, 2020, three servicemen were killed and two were injured in the Sur village, Khojavand district, which was liberated from the Armenian occupation. On December 8, one Azerbaijani serviceman was killed and an employee of Azerbaijan’s Azercell company was severely injured during the installation of communication lines and transmission equipment near Hadrut settlement in the same district.
Taking the above-mentioned facts into account, the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan was forced to conduct an anti-terrorist operation in the area.
It is unacceptable that some Armenian leaders and the Armenian media make groundless allegations against the Russian peacekeeping forces and the Azerbaijani side in such cases.
The Armenian side must ensure the implementation of the provisions of the tripartite statement, support the maintenance of the ceasefire and peace, refrain from provocations, deliberate aggravation of the situation, and use of such cases for domestic political purposes through the Armenian armed groups or armed forces remaining in the area.
Adhering to the provisions of the tripartite declaration, the Republic of Azerbaijan continues its efforts to ensure peace in the region in close coordination and cooperation with the peacekeeping forces of the Russian Federation.